Privacy policy

Personal data protection policy

Introduction
With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of all personal information we collect.

In the course of its business, ADERLY collects personal data.

 The data collected by ADERLY is collected, recorded and stored in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as such laws are in effect on the date hereof, and with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


The data controller

The Economic Development Agency for the Lyon area (ADERLY) is the data controller.


For any questions and exercise of your rights you can contact : 

ADERLY’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

By email: aderly@investinlyon.com

Specify in the subject line “For the attention of the Data Protection Officer“.

By post: Place de la bourse 69289 Lyon cedex 02 France

By phone : 04 72 40 57 50


Collection of Personal Information

  • Goals

ADERLY collects personal data for internal purposes, and for the following in particular:

→ to manage its customer and prospect contacts;

→ to manage its contracts;

→ to manage personnel and recruitment;

→ to create user accounts (ambassador extranet);

On this website, your personal information is collected through forms, each with specific and limited purposes.

  • Contact forms

The information is used to process and respond to your requests.

  • Newsletter registration form

The information is used for the purpose of sending updating subscribers on economic news in in the Lyon region via e-mail or text message (newsletter).

  • Application Form 

The information is used to manage the recruitment process and the CV library as well as to inform you of new job opportunities.

Legal basis

Your personal data is collected and processed on the basis of :

→ your consent

→ the legitimate interest pursued by ADERLY

  • Personal data collected 

The data collected mainly concerns professional contact information of representatives and employees of ADERLY’s clients and prospects as well as, where applicable, their requests or visits to the www.aderly.com and setup.aderly.fr websites.

We collect the following information :

→ Name

→ First name

→ Mailing address

→ Postal code

→ City

→ Country

→ E-mail address

→ Website address

→ Phone / Fax number

→ Gender / Sex

→ Company

→ Business sector

→ Profession/Function

→ Year of experience

→ CV

Fields marked with an asterisk in a form are mandatory. If you decide not to fill in these fields, we will not be able to provide you with the services requested.

This document is subject to change, in particular when necessary to meet the obligations of legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.

The processing of this data is necessary for the provision of the services mentioned on our website.

  • Conservation period 

The data is kept, from the time it is collected by the data controller or from the last contact from the prospect (i.e. request for documentation), for the time necessary to provide the services offered by ADERLY and is deleted within a maximum period of 3 years.

Data used to establish proof of a right or a contract, or retained in order to comply with a legal obligation, may be retained for a longer period and archived in accordance with the provisions in force (in particular those set out in the Commercial Code, the Civil Code or the Consumer Code).

  • Data recipients

Your personal data is used by ADERLY. Your personal data concerning your application for a job offer is processed by HumanSourcing. The aderly.fr site is hosted by OVH.

  • Data transfer outside the European Union

Only personal data collected concerning your application may be transferred outside the European Union to any person with an interest in the study of your application (recruiter, executive, decision-maker, partner or client of ADERLY). ADERLY ensures that only authorized persons have access to this data and that it is only stored or transferred to countries outside the European Union:

– when the CNIL has ruled that the third countries in question provide an adequate level of protection, in particular, for the United States, by using only services on the “Privacy Shield” list; or

– when you have given your express consent to the proposed transfer, after being informed of the risks that the transfer may involve due to the lack of a suitability decision and appropriate safeguards.


Your rights

En application des articles 15 à 22 du RGPD, vous pouvez exercer les droits suivants en contactant le responsable de traitement, l’ADERLY :

  • Le droit de retrait

In application of articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, you may exercise the following rights by contacting the data controller, ADERLY :

  • The right of withdrawal

It is defined as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Right of access 

The right of access allows you to find out whether personal data concerning yourself is collected and processed, and to obtain communication of such data in an understandable format. You have the right to access your data at any time and free of charge. You can obtain the following information :

→ Type of processing

→ Personal data collected

→ The recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data has been or will be communicated.

  • Right of rectification

The right of rectification allows you to rectify inaccurate or incomplete information concerning you. If ADERLY refuses or does not act within one month, you can file a complaint with the CNIL.

  • Right of deletion

→ The right of deletion allows you to request that your personal data be deleted if at least one of these situations corresponds to your situation :

→ You withdraw your consent to the use of your data (this is your right of withdrawal seen above)

→ Your data is used for canvassing purposes

→ Your data is not or no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

→ Your data is subject to unlawful processing.

→ Your data was collected when you were under the numerical majority (from 15 years old in France)

→ Your data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation to which ADERLY is subject.

→ You have objected to the processing of your data and ADERLY has no legitimate or compelling reason not to comply with this request.

  • Right of opposition

The right to object is used for treatments that are not based on consent. It is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to definitively stop the processing of their personal data. ADERLY may, however, refuse your request if we have a legitimate interest in not stopping the processing that prevails over yours.

The right to object does not mean that the data will be deleted. If you do not wish ADERLY to hold your personal data any longer, you must assert your right of deletion.

  • Right to limit data processing 

The right to the limitation of your data is a right that complements your other rights (correction, opposition…). It aims to put a pause in the processing of your personal data for a certain period of time after your request to exercise a right.

You may request that the processing of your personal data be limited in these situations:

In addition to the right of rectification : You dispute the accuracy of your personal data and wish to exercise your right of limitation. ADERLY will no longer use the erroneous data that you have reported, until your identity has been verified and the data rectified ;

As an alternative to the request for deletion: Situation where the processing of your data is unlawful but you object to deletion and prefer to implement the limitation ;

When taking legal action: You can ask ADERLY to retain your personal data when taking legal action if this is useful to you. We will retain the data for the necessary period of time even if it is no longer useful to us; In addition to the right to object:

You have exercised your right to object. ADERLY may refuse, but this requires legitimate reasons that prevail over yours. The processing of your data may then be limited during this verification period;

  • Right to the portability of your data 

The right to portability gives you the possibility to obtain all the personal data that ADERLY has collected about you. You may subsequently pass them on to another data controller.

You will receive your personal data in a structured and commonly used – computer-readable – format in order to be able to transfer it to other data controllers.

In the event of difficulties in connection with the management of his or her personal data, the person concerned has the right to file a complaint with the CNIL or with any competent supervisory authority.

 


Cookies

Cookies may be automatically installed on your browser software or device when you access our site. A cookie is an element that does not identify a person but is used to record information relating to the navigation of this person on the ADERLY website.

  • What cookies may be installed when you visit our website ? 

We use cookies to help us measure the audience of our website, through the use of the Google Analytics tool, but also to offer you the ability to share our content, through the use of the AddThis tool.

  • How long do cookies last ? 

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in the sub-folder of your browser when you visit a website.

Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. The persistent cookie files remain in the sub-folder of your browser and are reactivated once you visit the website that created that specific cookie.

A persistent cookie remains in the sub-folder of the browser for the length of time specified in the cookie file. Generally speaking, a cookie is valid for a maximum of 13 months.

  • Can I refuse the deposit of cookies on my computer ?

You are not obliged to accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. However, we cannot guarantee you an identical user experience if you proceed to delete cookies. How do I set and delete cookies?

How do I set and delete cookies ?

The setting of your browser allows you to refuse cookies according to the procedure described.

For Google Chrome: click here

For Mozilla Firefox : click here

You can also consult :

Google’s Privacy Policy to learn how Google Analytics works.

The AddThis Privacy Policy to learn how to uninstall AddThis cookies.


Links to other websites and social networks

Our Platforms may occasionally contain links to the websites of our partners or third party companies. These websites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for the use made by these websites of the information collected when you click on these links. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these sites before submitting your personal data to them.


Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

→ SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol

→ Computer backup

→ Firewalls

→ We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, a degree of risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

© 2020